This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6805 |
| MSN: | ZA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winterswijk - Kotten, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming |
Narrative:Operation - Köln, Germany. Took off from RAF Leeming at 22:03 hrs.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and at 01:43 attacked by Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. At 02:30 hrs, it crashed.
Sgt Calvert is reported to have been in May 1942 and was shot by civil Police at Dresden on 20 May 1942. He is buried in the 1939-1945 War Cemetery at Berlin.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Basil S Craske RAF 754886 [PoW]
Sergeant Harold Phillip Calvert MiD RAFVR 903068 [PoW, died later]
Sergeant John Charles W King RAF 929124 [PoW]
Sergeant A Bruce A Robertson RAF 53811 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1197A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 119
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database