Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1472, Tuesday 23 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1472
MSN: GE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kreuzkrug an Inn -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of 20:30 (22-07-1940) from Linton-on-Ouse, crashed at 02:00 (23-07-1940) after being hit by flak at Kreuzkrug an Inn.

Crew:
P/O John Digby SMITH (42901) - killed
Sgt Jack Bramwell JONES (565170) - killed
Sgt Eric HILL (633167) - killed
Sgt John Kerr EASTON (640007) - killed
Sgt James Wilson CANDLISH (533257) - killed

Entire crew is buried at Hannover War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 93
2. CWGC
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1472