Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6794, Sunday 17 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6794
MSN: ZA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lottum, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Operation - Köln, Germany. Took off from RAF Leeming at 22:09 hrs.
The aircraft was caught in searchlights & intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
It is reported that at least four of the crew bailed out, but Sgt Sewell's parachute failed to deploy. He is buried along with Sgt Lager, in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric Harry Lager RAFVR 921758 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Vernon Young Hodgson Sewell RCAF R/54577 [Killed]
Sergeant Jack Edward Fulkerson RCAF R/56904 [PoW]
Sergeant Jacques Washington Meyers RCAF R/59567 [PoW]
Sergeant Sam S Shapiro RCAF R/71779 [PoW]

Casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 119.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database