Accident Silver Dart , xx Aug 1909
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1909
Time:
Type:Silver Dart
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petawawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Silver Dart crashed under unknown circumstances in Petawawa, Ontario. The pilot, John Alexander Douglas McCurdy survived the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://x.com/OnDisasters/status/1951930298301636636
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AEA_Silver_Dart
https://legionmagazine.com/the-silver-dart-canadas-first-successful-plane-and-the-rcaf/