Incident Tecnam P.92 Echo MkII S5-PIF, Sunday 3 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P.92 Echo MkII
Owner/operator:private
Registration: S5-PIF
MSN: 1607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dworp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Destination airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after engine problem developed - landed without any major damage.

Sources:

flightradar
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2025/08/03/vlietuig-sport-noodlanding-veld-dworp-beersel-motor/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/S5PIF/history/20250803/0823Z/EBGB/L%2050.72484%204.30241