This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6729 |
| MSN: | GE-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | road Breda - Zundert, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse |
Narrative:Mission : Koln. Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2344 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Willi Dimter I./NJG1) and crashed 0420 hrs near the Diacomessen Hospital at Breda (Noord Brabant) Holland. Earlier at 0254 hrs the bomber crew was heard on w/t asking for a bearing but RAF Bircham Newton's reply was not acknowledge.
Crew
Sgt B A Hammond (POW)
Sgt R D Wagstaff (POW)
Sgt J B Mackerson (POW)
Sgt S E Davidson (POW)
Sgt T A Nichols (POW)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1199&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 120.