This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:47 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6577 |
| MSN: | EY-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ohé en Laak, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middleton St. George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were briefed to attack Koln. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham was 22:52 hrs.
The aircraft was caught by searchlights and intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Dimter of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. The aircraft crashed on the west bank of the Juliana Kanaal at Ohe en Lak (Limburg) 14km SW of Roermond, Holland at 0247 hrs.
Pilot Sgt T.A. Sherman RCAF +
2nd Pilot Sgt G.L. Olsen RCAF +
Observer F/S R. Jopling +
Wireless Operator Sgt D.A. Wilson +
Rear Gunner Sgt D.F. Hawkes +
All the crew are buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL