| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-BTIM |
| MSN: | 2841159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vaudringhen -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:This British aircraft landed in the countryside, followed by an unsuccessful take-off attempt (without administrative authorisation); the aircraft tore down two barriers on take-off. Both wings damaged and the propeller twisted. Note: The pilot did not inform any authority of this landing or of the accident.
Sources:
Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA