Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess F-GJBV, Sunday 17 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJBV
MSN: ME-424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Deauville -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deauville
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft tookoff from Deauville for Saint-Cyr . The pilot left the frequency at point W and headed for the beach at low altitude. The pilot entered a climbing left turn and fell into the Trouville harbour channel, sinking.
The occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA