| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Colomban MC-15 Cri-Cri |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-WRMF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annecy -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Annecy |
| Destination airport: | Annecy |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The left engine failed after take-off. The pilot turned left to return to the field, but hit the ground. The pilot had only flown 50 minutes on the aircraft, which he had just finished building, and had only an out-of-date flight manual at his disposal.
The accident seems to have been caused by the pilot's inexperience, particularly with regard to reflex reactions in the event of engine failure.
Sources:
Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA