Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I AW214, Sunday 17 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:evening
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW214
MSN: OA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mission : Gardening. Took off from RAF Thorney Island at 2040 hrs and set course fro the Dewberry area off Boulogne but was shot down by flak (Abt. 31/XI) and crashed in the West Scheldt estuary. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
88667 Plt Off I G Mitchell (KIA)
89799 Plt Off H F Binns (KIA)
637107 Sgt T Penrice (KIA)
974760 Sgt D A Campbell (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1194A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1. Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941 Page 114.