Accident Jodel D.121 F-PJKP, Saturday 13 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.121
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PJKP
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pont-Sur-Yonne Airport (LFGO) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-Sur-Yonne Airport (LFGO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Jodel took off from the runway reserved for gliders and microlights, flew over an aircraft that had just landed, then approached the rear, some sixty metres up, of the 89-DQ microlight that had just taken off. A collision occurred and the Jodel crashed.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA