This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 01:41 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE134 |
| MSN: | ZN-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | de Donk, Meijel, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Mission: Düsseldorf. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 22:20 hours. Shot down by a night-fighter (piloted by Oblt Wolfgang Thimmig of I./NJG1) and crashed 01:38 hours near de Donk Meijel, 16 km north east of Weert, Limburg, Netherlands. All four crew survived, were captured, and taken as POWs
Crew
Pilot: Pilot Officer Terrance Myles Robinson RAF (84938) - Survived,captured, became POW, but died in captivity 10/10/41
Navigator: Sgt. R.G. Woodwards RAF - Survived, captured, became POW
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt. J. Harker RAF - Survived, captured, became POW
Air gunner: Sgt. H. Birtwistle RAF- Survived, captured, became POW
Pilot Officer Robinson died in captivity on 10/10/1941 and is buried at Hannover War Cemetery
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 121.
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/watts-gordon-geoffrey.html 3.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2100874/robinson,-terence-myles/ 5.
https://www.plaatsengids.nl/donk-meijel 6.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1195&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 7. Google Maps