Accident Avid Flyer F-WRFQ, Friday 12 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WRFQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dompier les Ormes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying at an altitude of 2000 feet, the pilot noticed an abnormal rise in temperature in the cooling system.
He decided to land, and did a cross-country landing. When it touched down on uneven ground, it bounced and ended up in a fence.
The plane went over on its back and was destroyed.
The pilot was unhurt.
The cause of the engine overheating was a burst hose in the water system.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA