| Date: | Friday 17 March 1995 |
| Time: | c. 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCA |
| MSN: | 25267/2132 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's left wingtip struck the top of a vehicle which was slightly over the safety line on
Stand B7; the aircraft was correctly positioned. Both sustained only minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5be40f0b6134200052d/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCA_05-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5996951 (Photo)