| Date: | Monday 15 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata MS-880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-BSXB |
| MSN: | 1792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Puix-Gy -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a VFR flight on the approaches to Ballon Alsace, the MS 880B flew up the valley of a river with an average gradient of 4.5%.
The aircraft stalled without the pilot identifying the phenomenon. It hit the tops of the fir trees and then crashed into the fir forest. The height at which the pilot flew did not give him a high margin of safety.
Sources:
Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA