Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6829, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:04:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6829
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km WSW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Operation - Hannover, Germany. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 2218 hrs (local time). The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+NM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed 0448 hrs in the Waddenzee S of Terschelling. Those who died are buried on the island in the Westerschelling General Cemetery. Sgt Penn RAAF needed treatment for his wounds:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gerald Keith Powell RAFVR 920529 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Louis Edward David Lindsay RAFVR 905091 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Thomas Philp RAFVR 997009 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Wadya Wellesley Bell-Towers RAAF Aus/400010 [Killed]
Sergeant Frank Walace Penn RAAF Aus/400233 [PoW]
Sergeant Thomas Albert Vermiglio RAF 1053112 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.386384 / 5.293091)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1189&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 118.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database