Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six F-OCXZ, Thursday 11 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-OCXZ
MSN: 7940087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kouaoua -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magenta
Destination airport:Touho
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared during a VFR flight from Magenta to Touho. It was found on the side of a valley in a dead end. Eyewitness accounts indicate that the site was in cloud at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA