This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6819 |
| MSN: | MH-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dishforth |
Narrative:Operation - Hannover, Germany. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 2148 hrs (local time). The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed 0320 hrs off Schiermonnikoog in the Dutch Frisian Islands. Three bodies were washed ashore, but Sgt Wildgoose and Sgt Bagshaw have no know grave:
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Peter Ryland Griffin RAFVR 950620 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Stephen Philip Donoghue RAFVR 1151173 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Gill RAFVR 935706 [Killed]
Sergeant George Edward Bagshaw RAFVR 955016 [Killed]
Sergeant Frank Brian Harris Wildgoose RAFVR 1169109 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1190&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 117.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database