| Date: | Friday 5 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GBUA |
| MSN: | 1348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roussies -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maubeuge |
| Destination airport: | Maubeuge |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot made a local night VFR flight over the Maubeuge airfield, probably without having checked the weather forecast.
These were lower than those required for local night VFR (km visibility, cloud base height equal to or greater than 450 ground level).
The aircraft hit the ground at high speed and at a steep angle. The pilot had only just been introduced to night VFR. Loss of control of the aircraft due to loss of visual references is probable.
Sources:
Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA