Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6J Harvard 4 F-AZFC, Thursday 21 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6J Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZFC
MSN: CCF4-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Castelet -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a normal take-off, the T-6 lost height and drifted to the right, hitting the treetops and colliding with the airport perimeter wall.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA