Accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLA, Friday 17 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLA
MSN: 23908/727
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft G-BDXA was being towed from a stand in the Heathrow Central Area to Terminal 4 by a
team of the operator's ramp agents who were using standard company towing practices. This involved
one man being positioned on the flight deck to act as aircraft brake man, a second as tug driver and a
third as a ground radio operator in the tug. The aircraft was being supplied with electrical power from the tug, via an 'easy-break' connector, and this power was being used to generate hydraulic pressure in the No 4 system (which powers the wheelbrakes) by means of an electrically driven pump. There was also a voice communication link from the tug to the flight deck via another connector. The end of the towing bar which was connected to the nose landing gear had a load limiting frangible link. The weather was inclement, with high gusting winds and rain squalls.

They were approaching Terminal 4 and had just started to execute a sharp turn, having stopped to
allow other traffic to clear, when a strong gust of wind caught the aircraft, causing it to 'rock about.'
The tug crew felt their vehicle lurch and heard a loud bang, indicating to them that the towbar had
broken. The tug was immediately driven clear of the aircraft in accordance with standard instructions.

When he saw the tug, the brake man in the flight deck realised that the tow link had parted and,
although now out of any communication with the tug, applied the brakes and stopped the aircraft.
However, after a very brief interval he became aware that the aircraft was on the move again. He
attempted to re-apply the brakes but they appeared not to work and he observed that there was no
indicated hydraulic pressure remaining in the braking system. Furthermore, he was unable to steer the aircraft because the steering is necessarily disabled (at the nose landing gear) in order for towing to be possible.

At the position where the towbar had separated, the taxiway had a detectable downslope and, with the wind from behind, the aircraft rolled uncontrollably into the rear of another aircraft (G-BNLA) which was parked on a stand. The tug driver had meanwhile attempted, in vain, to arrest the aircraft's progress by throwing chocks under the mainwheels, but it had gained sufficient momentum to merely roll over them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300c6e5274a1317000adf/Boeing_747-236B__G-BDXA_and_Boeing_747-436__G-BNLA_06-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6540320 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1994 G-BNLA British Airways 0 near Buenos Aires-Ministro Pistarini International Airport (EZE/SAEZ) sub
Engine fire
22 January 1996 G-BNLA British Airways 0 over Abbeville min
Inflight fire
25 February 1998 G-BNLA British Airways 0 Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) min

Location