| Date: | Monday 20 March 1995 |
| Time: | c. 06:47 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-UKFF |
| MSN: | 11274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived on the evening of 19 March 1995 and parked overnight on the stand. The airbridge
was used without difficulties during the arrival. The following morning, during passenger loading,
the airbridge operator left the immediate area of the airbridge to collect the aircraft loadsheet. On his return, he found that the audible warning was sounding and the main circuit-breaker had tripped.
Further examination showed that the airbridge floor had fouled the lower edge of the aircraft door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa25e5274a13170007dd/Fokker_100__G-UKFF_08-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9198115 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 1996 |
G-UKFF |
Air UK |
0 |
near Thames Estuary, Kent |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |