Incident Fokker 50 G-UKTC, Friday 14 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:c. 11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-UKTC
MSN: 20249
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had undergone work related to defect rectification on the evening of 13 April. One of the
defects worked upon involved the removal and replacement of the right inner mainwheel. On the
following day the aircraft took off, at 1143 hrs, on a positioning flight to Aberdeen. Soon after takeoff
an object was seen to fall from the aircraft. It was subsequently confirmed that the object was the right inner mainwheel. Fuel was burned off, and the aircraft then landed back at Norwich at 1405 hrs,
without further incident. The aircraft was removed from the runway to a hangar and jacked for
inspection. The detached wheel was recovered for examination. Apart from the separation of the
wheel, there was no other damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea91ed915d1374000011/Fokker_F50__G-UKTC_07-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10274929 (Photo)