| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
| Time: | c. 11:02 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways |
| Registration: | G-BRYJ |
| MSN: | 319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander states that the first officer flew a well conducted approach to Runway 27 at Jersey,
where the wind was 280°/15 kt. However, the first officer reports that the normal flare to about
4° nose-up did not arrest the rate of descent, so he continued to increase the pitch angle. The ensuing touchdown was firm and the underside of the rear fuselage contacted the runway.
The Flight Data Recorder readout shows that, over the 30 seconds prior to touchdown, the speed had
gently reduced from VreF plus 10 kt to VREF (105 kt). It remained at this until two seconds before
touchdown, when the speed dropped to VreFminus 5 kt, as the pitch attitude was increased from the
original 4° to 8º. The initial touchdown registered 1.9 g and resulted in a small bounce, which was
followed by a 1.3 g touchdown as the pitch angle was increased to 9.7°. At this point, the underside
of the rear fuselage scraped along the runway and activated the "TOUCHED RUNWAY" warning light.
Following this, despite up-elevator being progressively increased to almost full deflection, the pitch
angle rapidly decreased and the nose gear contacted the ground. The landing run was continued and
the aircraft was taxied to the apron and shut down without further event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f991ed915d137100074b/De_Havilland_Canada_DHC-8-311_Dash_8__G-BRYJ_07-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5882483 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location