Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BTPF, Thursday 25 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:c. 06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BTPF
MSN: 2013
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:10 NM Northwest of Newcastle -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scheduled flight from Aberdeen to Manchester. Whilst climbing through
FL 100, the co-pilot noticed an uncommanded torque increase on the right engine which he adjusted
using the power lever. The crew also heard an unusual "cyclic" sound. Shortly afterwards the cabin
staff reported a burning smell in the rear galley and aft cabin at the same time as the flight crew also
detected smoke and a smell described as like "burning oil".

As the aircraft was only about 10 nm north west of Newcastle Airport, the captain decided to divert
there and made a 'PAN' call to that effect. He then depressurised the aircraft during the descent which cleared the smoke. An uneventful landing was made and, after an external inspection by the fire services, the aircraft taxied to a stand and the passengers disembarked via the forward airstairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f43fe5274a13140004c1/BAe_ATP__G-BTPF_10-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10439778 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2014 G-BTPF Atlantic Airlines 0 near Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset non
14 December 2017 SE-MHF West Air Sweden 0 East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) non
3 May 2018 SE-MHF West Air Sweden 0 8 nm west of Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire non