Incident Boeing 737-59D G-BVZF, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:c. 07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVZF
MSN: 25038/1969
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A catering truck was being reversed away from the aircraft under the direction of a staff member from another airline who was ensuring that it kept clear of some passenger coaches belonging to his airline. Whilst reversing, the truck struck the leading edge of the aircraft causing a small dent. The airline attributed the incident to excessive congestion caused by the parking of ground equipment although there is no indication that any equipment was parked incorrectly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbc2e5274a1314000811/Boeing_737-500__G-BVZF_10-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9980313 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1997 G-BVZF British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non