Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GFFL, Wednesday 13 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GFFL
MSN: 343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muret -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac
Destination airport:Tarbes
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing through FL50, north of Muret, significant engine vibration followed by a drop in engine speed. The pilot decided to land at Muret aerodrome on runway 30.
Landing too long, he attempted a go-around, which was ineffective due to engine problems. The aircraft landed off the runway and ran in a ditch just beyond the end of runway 30.
The exhaust flanges on cylinders 3 and 5 were detached from the axles, and the two tightening nuts were missing from the two flanges. The six wires from the ignition manifold, which ran close to the axles of cylinders 3 and 5 and up the rear of the engine on the right-hand side, showed significant signs of heating. A check of the shielding showed that it had deteriorated and that no spark could be produced.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA