Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53234

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6437
MSN: WV-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 0920 hrs for an operation against the Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. On return, the aircraft hit power cabels over the Dutch coast and crashed. Sgt Cutler is buried in Vlissingen Northern Cemetery; his companions are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Plt Off M T K Walkden (KIA)
Plt Off B F W Matthews (KIA)
Sgt A C Cutler (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1174&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 113.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1941 V6339 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o