| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1995 |
| Time: | c. 18:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-287B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-MLP |
| MSN: | 21726/403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Cobham, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737 (G-BVKD) was inbound to Heathrow and had departed Biggin VOR at Flight Level
(FL) 80, on a westerly radar heading, for a downwind right-hand circuit to Runway 09L. It was
under the positive ATC radar control of 'Heathrow Director South', on 134.975 MHz.
The Boeing 747 (LV-MLP) had taken off from Runway 09R, at 1805 hrs, with the first officer
handling the aircraft and the commander carrying out the RT. It was climbing on the 'Midhurst 1J'
Standard Instrument Departure (SID), at the time on a southerly heading, and was being controlled by
'Terminal Control' [Willo], on 120.47 MHz.
The two aircraft passed, nearly at right angles, with a minimum separation of about one third of a
nautical mile horizontally and about 100 feet vertically.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f04eed915d1374000301/Boeing_747-200_and_Boeing_737-59D__LV-MLP_and_G-BVKD_02-96.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8003527 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 1994 |
LV-MLP |
Aerolíneas Argentinas |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
Location