Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53236

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5874
MSN: YH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim IV V5874: Took off at 09:28 hrs for a operational flight over Cologne, Ger.12/08/1941
The aircraft hit high tension cables in the Dutch coastal area on return from the Köln- Quadrath power station. Crashed in the sea off Texel
Crew:
P/O (65533) James Wilmot CORFIELD (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (65558) Arthur Lionel Alfred WILLIAMS (Obs.) RAF - killed
P/O (84911) Maurice Frederick WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1172&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 113.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 L8734 21 Sqn RAF 2 Kezelberg, near Moorsele, 8km SSW of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o
8 June 1940 L9023 21 Sqn RAF 3 Le Mesge, 13 miles NW of Amiens, Somme, Hauts de France. w/o
24 May 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
18 July 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel off Gravelines, departement Nord, 25 km SW of Dunkirk. w/o