Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II 974-CE, Wednesday 17 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974-CE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Tampon -   Reunion
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the engine misfired and then stopped completely, the pilot decided to land in a field planted with sugar cane. Arriving on the final stretch, he discovered a road that had until then been hidden by two-metre-high alders. He was unable to cross it and hit the low wall bordering the road. He ended up in the ditch.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA