Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-59D G-BVKD, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:c. 18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVKD
MSN: 26421/2279
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Cobham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 (G-BVKD) was inbound to Heathrow and had departed Biggin VOR at Flight Level
(FL) 80, on a westerly radar heading, for a downwind right-hand circuit to Runway 09L. It was
under the positive ATC radar control of 'Heathrow Director South', on 134.975 MHz.

The Boeing 747 (LV-MLP) had taken off from Runway 09R, at 1805 hrs, with the first officer
handling the aircraft and the commander carrying out the RT. It was climbing on the 'Midhurst 1J'
Standard Instrument Departure (SID), at the time on a southerly heading, and was being controlled by
'Terminal Control' [Willo], on 120.47 MHz.

The two aircraft passed, nearly at right angles, with a minimum separation of about one third of a
nautical mile horizontally and about 100 feet vertically.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f04eed915d1374000301/Boeing_747-200_and_Boeing_737-59D__LV-MLP_and_G-BVKD_02-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/22060 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2021 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) min
11 March 2023 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD) min
5 November 2024 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) min

Location