Accident Aviasud Mistral 971-AG, Monday 25 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1993
Time:
Type:Aviasud Mistral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 971-AG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Anne -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After some aerobatic manoeuvres at high speed and low altitude (around 150 m), the aircraft hit the ground and burst into flames. The two occupants were killed instantly.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA