This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4375 |
| MSN: | KM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bomber collided with a barrage balloon cable while flying at 8.000 feet and crashed in the target area.
Crew:
S/L James Galt MCINTYRE (36015) - killed - Hamburg Cemetery, Germany
Sgt Vyvyan Andrew COVEYDUCK (680711) - POW
Sgt Albert CROSS (534022) - POW
Sgt John Henry Robert EDGAR - POW
Sources:
1.AIR81/1222
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 94
3.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
4.CWGC