Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GJIC, Saturday 20 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GJIC
MSN: 1781
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pezenas -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pezenas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor has the student performed ground exercises. When the R22 was lifted off the ground, it shifted slightly to the left. The aircraft rolled over.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA