| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2025 |
| Time: | 14:44 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-253NY XLR |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-OOJ |
| MSN: | 12375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 17 km NNW of Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iberia Airlines flight IB579, an Airbus A321-253NY (XLR), suffered a bird strike on departure from Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD).
During the climb out phase, at a QNH altitude of about 6,400 ft, a large vulture collided with the nose of the aircraft. Debris from the bird and the aircraft were ingested by the left engine, which was severely damaged. The aircraft's interior filled with white smoke. The aircraft returned to MAD with the crew declaring MAYDAY. The approach and landing were uneventful.
The total duration of the flight was about 23 minutes.
The pilots donned their oxygen masks during the event. Three of the four cabin crew members attempted to use the corresponding PBE (Protective Breathing Equipment) with unsuccessful results. One PBE failed to activate, causing the flight attendant to become unconscious. CPR was performed after removing the PBE, and the flight attendant recovered.
CIAIAC issued urgent safety recommendations on PBE's.
METAR:
LEMD 031400Z 18004KT CAVOK 37/09 Q1017 NOSIG
LEMD 031500Z 20006KT 160V260 CAVOK 38/08 Q1017 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-017/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IBE579/history/20250803/1415Z/LEMD/LEMD https://www.eltiempo.com/mundo/europa/pasajero-grabo-el-panico-en-vuelo-579-de-iberia-por-choque-del-avion-con-un-ave-emergencia-obligo-a-regresar-al-aeropuerto-de-madrid-3478077 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ec-ooj-operated-by-iberia-on-03-08-2025-near-madrid/ https://www.goodmorningamerica.com/video/124370164 https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/justification_report_for_sr_issuance.pdf Location
Media:
https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2025/08/04/iberia-flight-attendant-treated-for-smoke-inhalation-after-new-jet-suffers-violent-bird-strike-near-madrid/