This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:37 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3658 |
| MSN: | LS-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kerkstraat street at Overasselt, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Mission : Essen. Took off from RAF Wyton.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Loos & Unteroffizier Gumm of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. It crashed into 'De Morsheuvel' farm, occupied by the Welles family. The three members of the family succumbed in the ensuing sea of fire (Jan & Marie Welles and their little son Jan).
All crew members are buried in Uden War Cemetery:
Pilot / Plt Off F J Needham (KIA) / 29 years old
Second Pilot / Sqdn Ldr J Vivian (KIA) / 27 years old
Observer / Sgt G W Jeffrey RCAF (KIA) / 24 years old
Flight Engineer / Sgt S H Broyd (KIA) / 33 years old
Front Gunner / Sgt J T Corbett (KIA) / 24 years old
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Flt Sgt R A Ross (KIA) / 25 years old
Rear Gunner / Sgt K L Rowley (KIA) / 24 years old
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1167&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
https://www.overasselt.info/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/J3_NR2_Def.pdf Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 111.