Incident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) EC-LAD, Sunday 3 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2025
Time:c 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Owner/operator:CanaryFly
Registration: EC-LAD
MSN: 864
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PW-127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gran Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP), Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CanaryFly ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500), EC-LAD, flight PM627, experienced a nose gear collapse while preparing for departure at GranCanaria Airport (GCLP/LPA), Las Palmas.
Boarding had been completed and the aircraft was still on the apron at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://teldeactualidad.com/art/173329/un-avion-de-canaryfly-sufre-un-fallo-en-el-tren-delantero-antes-de-despegar-en-gando

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWEM

Location

Media: