| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 Eurostar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 59CXR |
| MSN: | 2003-0115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thézac, Lot-et-Garonne -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fumel/Montayral Airfield (LFDX) |
| Destination airport: | Fumel/Montayral Airfield (LFDX) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight collided with ground while flying around the aerodrome circuit in preparation for landing on runway 35.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0327 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/lot-et-garonne/thezac/lot-et-garonne-un-ulm-s-ecrase-et-s-embrase-le-pilote-n-a-pas-survecu-25467521.php https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-multi-axis-evektor-aerotechnik-identified-59cxr-on-03-08-2025-at-thezac/ 