Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EIVQ, Tuesday 13 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIVQ
MSN: F17201504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Flugplatz Borkenberge -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Borkenberge (EDLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed short due to engine problems and overturned. Pilot (75) seriously injured.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 14 January 1998, p3 (photo)