Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I X8919, Saturday 2 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8919
MSN: OA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 11 km west of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:58 hrs for a Rover patrol - Coastal Command armed patrol to search for enemy shipping.
Failed to return, three crew members were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot F/O. A.P. Culverwell AFC 81003 RAF / POW
Observer Sgt. H.C. Friend 754147 RAF / POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. W.H. Dulwich 751992 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 36
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. R. Tanfield 944327 RAF / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1155A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=