Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6866, Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6866
MSN: DY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maurik, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Mission:Hanover. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2230 hrs. Hit by flak and crashed 0235 hrs at Maurik (Gelderland), 14 km ENE of Culemborg, Holland.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Henry George Benfield RAF 745687 [PoW]
Sergeant Kenneth Samuel Carter RAF 983204 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Idrwerth Patrick Bentley Denton RAF 64263 (NCO:1100857 : Commission Gazetted Friday 16 May, 1941) [PoW]
Sergeant Walter Raymond Gibson RAF 942812 [PoW]
Sergeant Robert Valentine Harnett RAF 1306100 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 103.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database