Accident light plane , Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gigen -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greece
Destination airport:Romania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field. The occupants were not injured. The airplane was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.bta.bg/en/news/bulgaria/942698-romanian-private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-gigen
https://btvnovinite.bg/bulgaria/mazh-i-zhena-ot-rumanija-kacnaha-avarijno-s-chastnija-si-samolet-v-plevensko-selo.html