Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6035, Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:05:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6035
MSN: MG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Jillesweg road, Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mission - Berlin. Took off from RAF Oakington at 2250 hrs.
The pilots were struggling to get home with battle damage and fuel shortage and in the end, they were hit by Marine Flak.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Michael Colin Gordon Sherwood RAF 42535 [PoW]
Sergeant David Cashman Allan RNZAF NZ/40910 [PoW]
Sergeant Beresford Alister Archibald Joseph Fowler RAF 525367 [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Mason Fuller RAF 88445 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [PoW]
Sergeant Robert Ivan Stone RAF 923650 [PoW]
Sergeant Thomas Farley Williams RAF 948471 [PoW]
Sergeant William Peter Wood RAF 960651 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1143&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 102
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc