This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15E-48-MC Strike Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 89-0490 |
| MSN: | 1137/E112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Diego Garcia (NKW/FJDG) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
Narrative:A USAF McDonnell Douglas F-15E-48-MC Strike Eagle, operated by 4th FW, 336th FS "Rocketeers", deployed from Seymour Johnson AFB (GSB/KGSB), Goldsboro, North Carolina, USA, made an emergency landing with a missing right main wheel at runway 23R at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
The missing wheel was later recovered on the flight line at NSF Diego Garcia.
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2025-08-04/kadena-f15-wheel-18661476.html https://www.airandspaceforces.com/f-15e-lands-kadena-diego-garcia-wheel/ https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000444334.html https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Gxg8aLcacAAz6To?format=jpg&name=large (incident photo)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55707_1646577437.jpg (photo)
Location