Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE189, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE189
MSN: QR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsdiep off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE189 (QR-G) of 61 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 24-25/7/1941. Target: Kiel, Schleswing-Holstein. Took off from RAF North Luffenham at 23:04 hours on the evening of 24/7/1941.

Shot down by a night-fighter and crashed 01:05 hours on 25/7/1941 into the North Sea off the Marsdiep near the Dutch port of Den Helder, Noord-Holland. (The Marsdiep is a deep tide-race between Den Helder and Texel in the Netherlands, and running southwards between sandbanks at approximate co ordinates 52°59′05″N 4°44′41″E. That gap connects the North Sea and the Waddenzee). All four crew were killed.

Crew
Pilot: Flying Officer. Maurice Parry, RAF (42637, aged 23) - KIA (Gazette of 19th September 1939)
Observer: Pilot Officer George Peter Wise, DFM, RAF (46027, aged 21) - KIA (NCO:581547, Gazette of 25th July 1941).
WOp/Air Gunner: Flight Sgt. Alfred Frederick Hill, RAF (751924) - KIA
Air Gunner: Sgt. Ian Fenton Waugh, RNZAF (401818)

Flt Sgt Hill is buried in Westerschelling General Cemetery, Tereschelling and Sgt Waugh RNZAF lies in Kiel War Cemetery in Kiel. The rest of the crew have no known grave, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 103.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/24997-AE1891941-07-25.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803918/parry,-maurice/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531927/wise,-george-peter/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649163/hill,-alfred-frederick/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356928/waugh,-ivan-fenton/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marsdiep