Gear-up landing Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N327SF, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:c. 19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Colorado Department of Public Safety
Registration: N327SF
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT/KGJT), Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45, N327SF, landed with the nose gear stuck in the retracted position.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/colorado-firefighting-plane-emergency-landing-mechanical-issue-landing-gear/
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1mfdrqc/no_nose_gear_landing_at_grand_junction_just_now/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N327SF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N327SF/history/20250801/2230Z/KGJT/KGJT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94221_1592268731.jpg (photo)

Location