Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 N325NV, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:22:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N325NV
MSN: 2729
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G41070, an Airbus A319-111, struck a bird on departure from runway 36 at PIE.
The aircraft safely landed back at PIE, 19 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n325nv#3b8c7128

Location