Incident Fokker 50 HP-1793PST, Monday 4 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air Panama
Registration: HP-1793PST
MSN: 20162
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Panama -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Panama Fokker 50, flight PST681, experienced an engine failure while en route.
The engine was shut down by the captain after a fire engine warning and the flight diverted to Rio Hato/Scarlett Martínez International Airport (RIH/MPSM) and landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/179cN9TNpr/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/864055_1717062972.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YL-BAS, OY-KAE, PH-EXE

Media: